St. Macartin's Cathedral
Enniskillen


Our 11.00am Sunday Services in November 2019:
The Welcome Team members (who will greet you as you arrive) are:

03 Stephanie and Scott Hamilton
10 Jeanette Wilson and Richard Cochrane
17 Gwen and Karl Saunders
24 Myrtle and George Irvine


       November Lessons and Readers

3rd November The Fourth Sunday before Advent
The First Reading - Habakkuk 1: 1-4; 2: 1-4 -
Marie Morrow
The Psalm - Psalm 119: 137-144
The Second Reading - 2 Thessalonians 1: 1-4, 11-12 -
Sam Morrow
The Gospel Reading - Luke 19: 1-10 -
The Dean

10th November The Third Sunday before Advent
Remembrance Day

17th November The Second Sunday before Advent
The First Reading - Isaiah 65: 17-25 -
Avril Kee
The Psalm - Psalm 98
The Second Reading - 2 Thessalonians 3: 6-13 -
Blane Bailey
The Gospel Reading - Luke 21: 5-19 -
The Dean

24th November The Sunday before Advent (The Kingship of Christ)
The First Reading - Jeremiah 23: 1-6 -
David J Nixon
The Psalm - Psalm 46
The Second Reading - Colossians 1: 11-20 -
Linda Kingston
The Gospel Reading - Luke 23: 33-43 -
Scott Elliott

NOTICE TO READERS
If your name is down to read and you are unable to do so on that particular day, please arrange to swap with someone else on the list or speak to the Church Wardens in advance.

ADDITIONAL LESSON READERS
We have a rota of lesson readers. If you would like your name added to this please contact Beth in the Cathedral Office.


SUNDAY SERVICES

9.00am-Holy Communion
11.00am-Holy Communion (first & third Sundays)
Morning Prayer (second & fifth Sundays)
Morning Prayer/Family Service (fourth Sundays)
11.00am-Sunday School begins in church and children
leave for classes. On fourth Sundays  they remain in church with their families)
7.00pm-Evening Prayer (first, second & third Sundays)
Holy Communion (fourth Sundays)
A Celebration of Wholeness and Healing (fifth Sundays)

WEEKDAY SERVICES

11.00am - Holy Communion (each Thursday)
1.05pm -  Healing Service (fourth Thursday)
4.00pm -  "Messy Church" (Thursday once per month as arranged)
7.30pm Lent (each Wednesday)

PAROCHIAL ORGANISATIONS

MONDAY
Beavers - 6.30pm - 7.45pm
Cubs - 6.30pm - 7.45pm
Confirmation Classes - 6.30pm - 7.30pm (November - April)
Xplore - 7.00pm - 9.00pm (as arranged)
Finance Committee Meeting - 7.30pm - 8.00pm (first Mondays)
Select Vestry Meeting - 8.00pm - 9.30pm (first Mondays)
Mothers’ Union - 8.00pm - 10.00pm (second Mondays)

TUESDAY
Tuesday Club - 2.00pm - 4.00pm (last Tuesdays)
Rainbows - 6.30pm - 7.30pm
Brownies - 6.30pm - 7.45pm
Guides - 6.30pm - 7.45pm
Pilgrim - 7.30pm - 9.00pm (as arranged)

WEDNESDAY
Bowling Club - 10.30am - 12.00 noon
Bowling Club - 7.30pm - 10.00pm
Choir Practice - 7.30pm - 9.00pm (usually alternate weeks - check with the office)

THURSDAY
Messy Church - 4.00pm - 6.00pm (as arranged)
Bell Ringing Practice - 7.00pm - 8.00pm
Scouts - 6.30pm - 8.00pm

FRIDAY
Xplore Movies - 7.00pm - 9.00pm (as arranged)

New members are always welcome at any of our organisations and there is an open invitation to all our services apart from "Messy Church" which is restricted to children, their parents and helpers. Details available from the office.