St. Macartin's Cathedral
Enniskillen


Our Sunday Services in November 2018:
The Welcome Team members (who will greet you as you arrive) are:

04 Jenifer and Noel Johnston
11 Marie and Sam Morrow
18 Eileen and Jim Nixon
25 Caroline and Trevor Shaw



November Lessons and Readers

Sunday 4th November: The Fourth Sunday before Advent
The First Reading- Ruth 1: 1-18 -
George Irvine
The Psalm- Psalm 146
The Second Reading- Hebrews 9: 11-14 -
Myrtle Irvine
The Gospel Reading- Mark 12: 28-34 -
The Dean

Sunday 11th November: The Third Sunday before Advent - Remembrance Day
Lessons read by members of The Royal British Legion

Sunday 18th November: The Second Sunday before Advent
The First Reading - 1 Samuel 1: 4-20 -
Claire Holmes
The Psalm- Psalm 16        
The Second Reading- Hebrews 10: 11-14, 19-25 -
William Holmes
The Gospel Reading- Mark 13: 1-8 -
The Curate

Sunday 25th November: The First Sunday before Advent (The Kingship of Christ)
Pre-Confirmation Family Service


NOTICE TO READERS
If your name is down to read and you are unable to do so on that particular day, please arrange to swap with someone else on the list or speak to the Church Wardens in advance.

ADDITIONAL LESSON READERS
We have a rota of lesson readers. If you would like your name added to this please contact Beth in the Cathedral Office.


SUNDAY SERVICES

9.00am-Holy Communion
11.00am-Holy Communion (first & third Sundays)
Morning Prayer (second & fifth Sundays)
Morning Prayer/Family Service (fourth Sundays)
11.00am-Sunday School begins in church and children
leave for classes. On fourth Sundays  they remain in church with their families)
7.00pm-Evening Prayer (first, second & third Sundays)
Holy Communion (fourth Sundays)
A Celebration of Wholeness and Healing (fifth Sundays)

WEEKDAY SERVICES


11.00am - Holy Communion (each Thursday)
1.05pm -  Healing Service (fourth Thursday)
4.00pm -  "Messy Church" (Thursday once per month as arranged)
7.30pm Lent (each Wednesday)

PAROCHIAL ORGANISATIONS

MONDAY
Beavers - 6.30pm - 7.45pm
Cubs - 6.30pm - 7.45pm
Confirmation Classes - 6.30pm - 7.30pm (November - April)
Xplore - 7.00pm - 9.00pm (as arranged)
Finance Committee Meeting - 7.30pm - 8.00pm (first Mondays)
Select Vestry Meeting - 8.00pm - 9.30pm (first Mondays)
Mothers’ Union - 8.00pm - 10.00pm (second Mondays)

TUESDAY
Tuesday Club - 2.00pm - 4.00pm (last Tuesdays)
Rainbows - 6.30pm - 7.30pm
Brownies - 6.30pm - 7.45pm
Guides - 6.30pm - 7.45pm
Pilgrim - 7.30pm - 9.00pm (as arranged)

WEDNESDAY
Bowling Club - 10.30am - 12.00 noon
Bowling Club - 7.30pm - 10.00pm
Choir Practice - 7.30pm - 9.00pm (usually alternate weeks - check with the office)

THURSDAY
Messy Church - 4.00pm - 6.00pm (as arranged)
Bell Ringing Practice - 7.00pm - 8.00pm
Scouts - 6.30pm - 8.00pm

FRIDAY
Xplore Movies - 7.00pm - 9.00pm (as arranged)

New members are always welcome at any of our organisations and there is an open invitation to all our services apart from "Messy Church" which is restricted to children, their parents and helpers. Details available from the office.