St. Macartin's Cathedral
Enniskillen


Our Services in October 2017
The Welcome Team members (who will greet you as you arrive) are:

01 October
-
Helen and Norman Coalter
08 October -
Hilary and Raymond Campbell
15 October -
Sylvia and Trevor Stevenson
22 October -
Avril and Ivan Kee
29 October -
Julie and David Nixon

September Lessons and Readers

01 October The Sixteenth Sunday after Trinity
The First Reading - Exodus 17: 1-7 -
Gillian Glass
The Psalm - Psalm 78: 1-4, 12-16
The Second Reading - Philippians 2: 1-13 -
T David Nixon
The Gospel Reading - Matthew 21: 23-32 -
The Dean

08 October The Seventeenth Sunday after Trinity - Harvest Thanksgiving
The First Reading - Exodus 20: 1-4, 7-9, 12-20 -
Margaret Owens
The Psalm - Psalm 19: 1-8
The Second Reading - Philippians 3: 4-14 -
Brendan McCann
The Gospel Reading - Matthew 21: 33-46 -
Valerie Breen

15 October The Eighteenth Sunday after Trinity
The First Reading - Exodus 32: 1-14 -
Marie Morrow
The Psalm - Psalm 106: 1-6, 19-23
The Second Reading - Philippians 4: 1-9 -
Jim Stevenson
The Gospel Reading - Matthew 22: 1-14 -
The Curate

22 October The Nineteenth Sunday after Trinity (Family Service)

29 October The Fifth Sunday before Advent - Dedication of Capt Oates Plaque
The First Reading - Deuteronomy 34: 1-12
To be arranged
The Psalm - Psalm 90: 1-6, 13-17
The Second Reading - 1 Thessalonians 2: 1-8 
To be arranged
The Gospel Reading - Matthew 22: 34-46
  To be arranged

NOTICE TO READERS
If your name is down to read and you are unable to do so on that particular day, please arrange to swap with someone else on the list or speak to the Church Wardens in advance.

ADDITIONAL LESSON READERS
We have a rota of lesson readers. If you would like your name added to this please contact Beth in the Cathedral Office.


SUNDAY SERVICES

9.00am-Holy Communion
11.00am-Holy Communion (first & third Sundays)
Morning Prayer (second & fifth Sundays)
Morning Prayer/Family Service (fourth Sundays)
11.00am-Sunday School (now callled "sunday Lights") begins in church and children
leave for classes which end at 12.15pm. On fourth Sundays  they remain in church with their families)
7.00pm-Evening Prayer (first, second & third Sundays)
Holy Communion (fourth Sundays)
A Celebration of Wholeness and Healing (fifth Sundays)

WEEKDAY SERVICES

11.00am - Holy Communion (each Thursday)
  1.05pm -  Healing Service (fourth Thursday)
  4.00pm -  "Messy Church" (once per month as arranged)
  7.30pm -   Lent (each Wednesday)
  7.30pm -   Holy Week (each evening)

PAROCHIAL ORGANISATIONS

MONDAY
Beavers - 6.30pm - 7.45pm
Cubs - 6.30pm - 7.45pm
Scouts - 7.30pm - 9.00pm
Confirmation Classes - 6.30pm - 7.30pm (November - April)
Finance Committee Meeting - 7.30pm - 8.00pm (first Mondays)
Select Vestry Meeting - 8.00pm - 9.30pm (first Mondays)
Mothers’ Union - 8.00pm - 10.00pm (second Mondays)

TUESDAY
Tuesday Club - 2.00pm - 4.00pm (last Tuesdays)
Rainbows - 6.30pm - 7.30pm
Brownies - 6.30pm - 7.45pm
Guides - 6.30pm - 7.45pm
Pilgrim - 7.30pm - 9.00pm (as arranged)

WEDNESDAY
Bowling Club - 10.30am - 12.00 noon
Bowling Club - 7.30pm - 10.00pm
Choir Practice - 7.30pm - 8.30pm

THURSDAY
Messy Church - 4.00pm - 6.00pm (as arranged)
Bell Ringing Practice - 7.00pm - 8.00pm
Badminton Club - 8.00pm - 10.30pm

FRIDAY
Xplore Movies - 7.00pm - 9.00pm (as arranged)

SUNDAY
Xplore - 7.00pm - 8.30pm (as arranged)

New members are always welcome at any of our organisations and there is an open invitation to all our services apart from "Messy Church" which is restricted to children, their parents and helpers. Details available from the office.